You are not logged in.
Pages: 1
Hi flip550
flip550 wrote:The middle man can only see a white hat on the guy in front of him. So he say's "i don't know".
Well suppose that all the men are super-smart and are trying to help each other by making logical answers.
So, now the middle man, when he's sees that the hat in front is white, he won't say 'i don't know' rather he will say 'i know' according to the following reasoning:
1) His hat could be black/white.
2) If it was white(and since the man in front also has white hat) then first man should have said 'i know'
3) Since first man doesn't say 'i know', hence his hat is not white.
4) Hence his hat is black..."He Knows!"Simple enough?
Sorry if my english is below par.
This!
it finally makes sense gaahh sorry for wasting your times
I have re-read all you replies, i still don't agree.
Ok hear me out one more time.
Man number 1 at the back can see everyone, he see's a black hat on the middle man, and a white on the front man, there is 2 black and 1 white left over that Man number 1 could possibly have on, so he says "i don't know". we all agree?
The middle man can only see a white hat on the guy in front of him. So he say's "i don't know".
The front man now from what he has heard say's "i know"?
And by the answer of this puzzle, it is meant to be black..... but it isn't, it's white.
The person in the middle can know his hat only when the one in the front is W.
this is wrong, he can only see one hat...
what if guy 2 is looking at a white hat, he would say "I know"?
Do i have to make a video?
Hmm not really.. look at this picture
imageshack.us/photo/my-images/405/unled1hlq.jpg/
3 black, and 2 white hats total.
So man 1 is standing at the back, he can see the other 2 men, he can see one wearing a white hat(number 2 guy) and the other(number 3 guy) wearing a black hat.
So for man 1 there is no way to tell if he has a black or white hat as there is 1 white and 2 black hats that he cannot see. So he say's "i don't know"
Man 2 can only see man 3's black hat, which is irrelevant info to man 3 because he can only see one of the 5 hats.
There is no way for man 3 to say for sure "I know".
Puzzle
Cannibals ambush a safari in the jungle and capture three men. The cannibals give the men a single chance to escape uneaten.
The captives are lined up in order of height, and are tied to stakes. The man in the rear can see the backs of his two friends, the man in the middle can see the back the man in front, and the man in front cannot see anyone. The cannibals show the men five hats. Three of the hats are black and two of the hats are white.
Blindfolds are then placed over each man's eyes and a hat is placed on each man's head. The two hats left over are hidden. The blindfolds are then removed and it is said to the men that if one of them can guess what color hat he is wearing they can all leave unharmed.
The man in the rear who can see both of his friends' hats but not his own says, "I don't know". The middle man who can see the hat of the man in front, but not his own says, "I don't know". The front man who cannot see ANYBODY'S hat says "I know!"
How did he know the color of his hat and what color was it?
Answer:
The man in front knew he was wearing a black hat because he knew the first man did not see two white hats and he knew that the second man did not see one white hat because if he saw a white hat, the second man would have known that his hat was black from hearing the first man's statement.
My issue:
What if the guy at the back see`s a black and white hat on the other 2, the guy in the middle can only see a white hat, if they both say `i don`t know` there is no way for sure for the man who cant see any hats to know what colour hat he is wearing, as there is 2 black and 1 white hats he cannot see.
Correct me if I`m wrong...
Pages: 1